Privacy policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of the Minded website (the ‘Site’) and the Minded application (the ‘App’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

 

Collection, storage and use

 

Why we need personal information

The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

You may choose to disclose personal information to us, for example, by providing information on the contact us page in order to receive a response to an enquiry or to receive content. Such information will be viewable by Site administrators and any third parties who provide administration and/or improvement services in relation to the Site (“Third Party Contractors”)). Please do not send us or otherwise transmit personal information of a sensitive nature.

The App is an assessment, planning and online learning platform that takes  guides the user through learning new skills and developing a personal pathway plan. The App requires the collection of basic personal information in order to deliver the outputs of the assessment to the user. We also use personal information collected to provide an anonymised overview of the results to the organization or body partaking in a project with Minded.

 

Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by Minded, and may be shared with, and held by, Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for those parties to provide administration and/or improvement services in relation to the Site or the App. Unless required by law, we will not publicise or provide the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

 

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site and the App, improving our services and communicating with you.

 

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site or the app directly to Minded, that feedback will be sent to appropriate Minded staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Minded who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site and / or the App. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

 

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;

  • the search terms you used;

  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;

  • the date and time you visited the site;

  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;

  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X);

  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and

  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

 

Use of statistical information The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by administrators and certain other Minded staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

 

Cookies The Site and the App generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using without affecting your ability to use the Site or the App.

 

 

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Minded in connection with your use of the Site or App. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Minded has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below.

Minded will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information. There may be a reasonable charge to you in order to cover administration fees when accessing your data.

To make a request, contact:

Minded

Level 4

354 Lambton Quay

Phone: 04 499 7960

Email: contact@minded.co.nz

 

Privacy Commissioner

For information about New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.

Updated: November 2017